1052UFTX - Unidentified Female

1 2
The child's grave and headstones (Photos by "Gabby" of Websleuths)

Date of Discovery: May 29, 1977
Location of Discovery: Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Several weeks prior, but as early as late 1976.
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Skeletal with soft tissue. Hand and feet bones missing.
Cause of Death: Undetermined. No physical trauma noted but unlikely natural.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 2-5 years old, most likely 3 1/2 years old.
Race: Possibly White and/or Black. An anthropology report indicates a slightly higher chance the child was Black.
Gender: Female
Height: 3'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown, none present.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Montgomery Ward red denim pants with an elastic waistband and a long-sleeved white shirt with red animals on it (size 4).
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

On May 29, 1977 fishermen discovered the body of a little girl in Chambers Creek about 3 miles east of Corsicana. The body was originally thought to be that of Ladina McCoy, but her body was later located.

The little girl is buried in a Navarro County cemetery. Her original headstone is inscribed with "Small Girl, Identity Uknown, May 1977." In 1980, an additional headstone was donated and inscribed "In Memory of a Little Girl Known to God, by a Friend Unknown to Her, 1980."

As of 2013, her case is not active with either the medical examiner's office or the sheriff's department. The detectives who handled the original investigation are deceased, but the sheriff at the time indicated no leads were ever obtained. Their case file cannot be located at this time.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Southwestern Institute of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: Casey Gould, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (214) 920-5806
Agency E-mail : swifs.investigator@dallascounty.org
Agency Case Number: ME: 1077-77-0587

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: #UP14932

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Dallas County Medical Examiner's Office
Navarro County Sheriff's Office
Big Spring Herald News Archive (May 31, 1977)
Corsicana Daily Sun News Archive, Corsicana, Texas
Websleuths/Judy Brown

Admin Notes

Added:Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/3/2021