1048UFTN - Unidentified Female

enhanced image
Reconstructions by NCMEC and Johanna J. Hughes (jawline is approximate in both renderings); decedent's clothing (last two images are enhanced).

Date of Discovery: March 25, 2003
Location of Discovery: Alcoa, Blount County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: 8 months to 4 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Black. Synthetic braids were at the scene and are believed to have been woven into her hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Extremely protruding front teeth (almost horizontal) with 2 left incisors missing prior to her death for several years. Mandible not recovered.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Sleeveless tank top with words "I Don't Need a Great Deal of Love, Just a Steady Supply" on the front, a blue fleece hoodie jacket, and a waistband. The T-shirt cannot be conclusively associated to the victim but it was recovered with her remains. Additionally, clothing with a tag that could be attributed to medical scrubs was also located.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

Surveyors found the female's scattered skeletal remains in drainage creek behind Alice's Bar at the intersection of North Wright Road and Cusick Road. The location is also near the Knoxville Airport.

A second visit to the scene in December 2006 yielded additional remains.

Some of the clothing associated with the remains suggested she was possibly affiliated with the health care field. Other items were traced to Chicago and Oak Lawn, Illinois.

One theory is that she may have been from further north and was a victim of a truck driver serial killing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: University of Tennessee - Forensic Anthropology Center
Agency Contact Person: Lee Jantz
Agency Phone Number: 865-974-4408
Agency E-Mail: ljantz(at)utk.edu
Agency Case Number: UT03-07

Agency Name: Alcoa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kris Sanders
Agency Phone Number: 865-380-4964 or 865-981-4111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03000572

Agency Name: Blount County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 865-981-2335
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U610005181
NamUs Case Number: 7700
NCMEC Case Number: 1184608

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
The Daily Times (2/28/13)
The Daily Times (3/2/13)
WATE 6 News
Maryville News archive

Admin Notes

Added: 8/16/13; Last Updated: 3/16/20