1048DMFL - Bhagwan Lall

Bhagwan Lall Bhagwan Lall Bhagwan Lall

Name: Bhagwan Lall
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 4, 1994
Location Last Seen: Loxahatchee, Palm Beach County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 27, 1962
Age: 31 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 165 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: AKA Moses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On June 5, 1994, a feed company delivery man made a routine stop at Moses Lall's exotic bird ranch near West Palm Beach, Florida. When no one came to meet him at the gate, Darryl Crewe hopped the fence. Crewe was amazed to find the ranch deserted. Hundreds of exotic birds (worth almost $700,000 in total) had been left unattended. Darryl had expected to find one of 4 people - either Moses Lall, his aunt, Lila Buerattan , or the ranch hands, Hari Gobin and Roland Felix Eyoum. The next day Crewe returned to find the feed he had left behind still there and the birds obviously unfed.

Moses Lall and Lila Buerattan came from a family of bird importers based in Guyana, South America. In 1993, federal restrictions on importing wild birds prompted them to concentrate on breeding birds instead. Buerattan became the caregiver and completely handled the whole breeding operation. Lall generally handled the business end. He delegated most of the daily chores to Hari Gobin who was also from Guyana. Gobin had worked for Lall and Buerattan since they started the ranch in 1992.

The other missing ranch hand, Roland Felix Eyoum, was tracked to New York City. Eyoum told detectives that his coworker, Hari Gobin had related a story to him, claiming that 2 men in a white van had taken Lall and Buerattan away at gunpoint, along with some of the birds.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-72124

NamUs Case Number: 28168
NCIC Case Number: M-748402677

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Unsolved Mysteries
Florida Department of Law Enforcement

Admin Notes

Added: 2/10/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr