Mouse over to enlarge. The image on the right is age-progressed to 20 years.
Name: Jeremy Lee Dages
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 28, 1993
Location Last Seen: Brandon, Hillsborough County, Florida
Date of Birth: December 13, 1992
Age: 4 months old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 1'8" (approximation)
Weight: 15 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On April 28, 1993, Jeremy and his mother, Bonnie Dages , left the home where they were staying in Lithia, FL for the Kash n' Karry located at the intersection of Lumsden and Lithia Pinecrest in Brandon, FL at approximately 9:00 p.m. Dages was supposed to meet a man - a neighbor - she was seeing at the time, according to her family.
Prior to meeting with the man at the Kash n' Karry, Dages withdrew $15,075.00 from the bank. The money was from an inheritance. Dages told her friends she was investing in a business with him and took the money to the man. There was another $25,000.00 in the bank that was part of the inheritance. As recently as two weeks before her disappearance, she was planning to buy some property and a house with that money.
Her 1986 silver Dodge Caravan was found two days later in the parking lot of the Kash n' Karry with her purse that contained $75.00 in cash and Jeremy's diaper bag locked inside. The Kash n' Karry is now a Walmart Neighborhood Market.
After Bonnie and Jeremy disappeared, the family learned more details about Bonnie's life that raised concerns and suspicions. The man she had been seeing was a family friend and was twenty years old than her. Family explained that Bonnie thought she was in love and that the man loved her. The man told her the business and their relationship had to be kept a secret. However, he was using her as he had used other women.
Bonnie had said her life was about to change and that the man was going to marry her soon and she would have a new, happy life, but she had to keep it a secret. When questioned by investigators, the man she'd gone to meet said he barely knew Dages and denied there were plans for marriage or a joint business. He said he had no plans to meet her at the store that night. The family friend was one of several people associated with Dages who were thoroughly questioned as people of interest in the case. Sheriff's deputies conducted more than 700 interviews on the case, consulted a psychic, searched for the pair by helicopter and more.
Dages' family remembers her as a happy young woman who was a loving single mother that was quick to laugh and loved riding horses. Fresh out of high school, she was living with a family she was nannying for but talked about using a small sum of money she'd inherited to move with her son to Missouri. Neither of them have been seen nor heard from since. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (813) 247-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-33710
NamUs Case Number: 5645
NCIC Case Number: M-717116243
NCMEC Case Number: 780040
NamUs
NCMEC
FDLE
10News WTSP
Tampa Bay Times
Fox 13 News
The Tampa Tribune
Free Republic
Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
St.Petersburg Times
ABC Action News
Added: Prior to 2011 ; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr