1032UFMD - Unidentified Female

artist rendering
Artist's rendering of the decedent

Date of Discovery: June 3, 1971
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 4 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by fire

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-29 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red/white/blue plaid dress or blouse; white shorts; white Nani Flower-brand pale blue slip with lace bodice, size 36; white Playtex bra, size 36A; flesh-colored panty hose; white panties
Jewelry: Thin gold band on her left ring finger
Additional Personal Items: Polly Preston-brand black loafer-type shoes

Circumstances of Discovery

The unidentified woman was discovered by a teenaged boy in a wooded ravine in the northwest corner of Druid Hill Park. The boy had passed the body several times over the course of a few days, but each time he thought it was a pile of old clothes. He checked closer one day and realized it was a body.

An empty container of charcoal-lighter fluid was found near the body. The victim had killed herself by pouring it on her head, letting it cover her clothes, and then igniting the fire. She had first and second degree burns over 80 percent of her body.

The woman had left a suicide note. She likely suffered from depression. She was likely married, influenced by a Christian religion, and may have known how to write short-hand.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 78327

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Phone Number: 410-887-2214
Agency E-Mail: HomicideTips@baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 715F05646

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4831
Former Hot Case Number: 1460

Information Source(s)

NamUs (current)
NamUs (archived)
The Evening Sun PART 1 and PART 2
The Baltimore Sun PART 1 and PART 2
Baltimore Afro American

Admin Notes

Added: 08/24/13; Last Updated: 05/09/21