1018UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim By Diana Trepov; Scar & Birthmark

Date of Discovery: August 17, 1999
Location of Discovery: Chandler, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Fatal injuries due to a vehicle accident.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4", measured
Weight: 150 to 180 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Black, wavy
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache; scar near knee with a birthmark under it (see photo)

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available in CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, orange shirt, black shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent is believed to be a smuggler that was transporting 32 immigrants in a van that flipped over on the I-10 freeway near Chandler. No one would provide information about his identity.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 99-2412

Agency Name: Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 480-892-8945
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 99-043540

NCIC Case Number: U-000018649
NamUs Case Number: 1958

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County Unidentified Persons Bureau

Admin Notes

Added: 12/10/07; Last Updated: 9/6/20