Name: Jane McDonald-Crone
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: November 14, 1993
Location Last Seen: Houston, Harris County, Texas.
Date of Birth: December 16, 1958
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Long Reddish-brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: She was last seen wearing dark jeans, a light colored blouse with long sleeves, and white sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jane McDonald-Crone left her home near Magnolia, Texas for her job at
Baker-Hughes tool company in Houston, Texas the morning of November 12, 1993.
On November 12, 1993, Crone reportedly visited the City Limits Club , Willie’s Night Life Club , and Twigs Club in northwest Harris County.
On November 15, 1993, Crone’s husband reported her as a Missing Person.
Crone's 1982 blue Ford Mustang , with Texas license number FXY-01G was found November 16, 1993, in Magnolia, Texas, a few miles from her home on Decision St near the intersection of Robert's Cemetery Rd.
A work crew in the area reported seeing the car at this location on November 13, 1993, at about 7:00. Her purse and identification were not found in the car and there were no signs of violence, although the textbooks she used at her community college classes were there.
Crone was attending North Harris County College, in Tomball, Texas at the time of her disappearance.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Montgomery County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 936-760-5800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93A011113
Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: M94120009
NCIC Case Number: M-798430516
NamUs Case Number: MP2929
FBI
NamUs
Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Houston Chronicle - Dec. 12, 1993
Montgomery County Crime Stoppers
Montgomery County Sheriff's Office
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/18/2023 - By: hb