100DFNC - Sandra Kay Randall Ross

1

Name: Sandra Kay Randall Ross
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 8, 1984
Location Last Seen: Apex, Wake County, North Carolina.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 6, 1952
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4
Weight: 120 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ross has a mole on her lower left cheek and pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Ross was last seen wearing tan corduroy pants and a burgundy sweater and carrying a wine colored purse.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ross was last seen on January 8, 1984 in her hometown of Apex, North Carolina.

Her husband informed authorities that she left their home to drive to the local drugstore around 12:00 PM that day to purchase medicine for their daughter, who was ill. When Ross failed to return home in an hour, her husband stated that he drove to the drugstore himself and discovered her car abandoned in the parking lot of the Cary Village Mall , now called Cary Towne Center . Ross has never been seen nor heard from again.

Ross was employed as a nurse at the time of her disappearance. Her family has stated that it would be uncharacteristic of her to simply leave her loved ones without any forewarning of her plans.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wake County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Scott Ikerd
Agency Phone Number: 919-856-6800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M114171592

NamUs Case Number: 2482
NCIC Case Number: M-114171592

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Wake County Sheriff's Office
The News and Observer

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/18/2023 - By: hb