Name: Gina Marie Ellison
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 19, 1990
Location Last Seen: San Jose, Santa Clara County, California
Date of Birth: January 15, 1968
Age: 22 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1
Weight: 128 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black Spandex bicycle shorts; light blue and pink tank top.
Jewelry: Thin gold chain with an attached one-half mizpah coin.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gina Ellison disappeared from San Jose, California on June 19, 1990. She went out for her usual jog at approximately 20.00 and left her money, credit cards and keys at home. She normally jogged south from San Marino Apartments on Nieman Boulevard to Daniel Maloney Drive, west to Silver Creek Road, north to Aborn Road and back to Nieman Boulevard. The route was approximately 2.7 miles.
Ellison's marriage was troubled at the time of her disappearance. A little less than two years before she disappeared, Ellison was taken in for a psychiatric evaluation because she tried to commit suicide after a fight with her husband.
Agency Name: San Jose Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Maureen Burden
Agency Phone Number: (408) 277-8900
Agency E-Mail: cybercop@sanjoseca.gov
Agency Case Number: 901701223
NCIC Case Number: M-431554329
NamUs Case Number: 22080
NamUs
CA DOJ
San Jose Police Department
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/18/2024 - By: kc