Name: Timothy Wayne Coulson
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1982
Location Last Seen: Wells, British Columbia
Date of Birth: March 25, 1957
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" - 5'10"
Weight: 180 - 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Broad shoulders. May have full beard and mustache.
Dentals: Chipped upper front teeth. Lower teeth in poor condition.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Coulson left Toronto, Ontario in June 1982 to return to Wells, British Columbia to gather up his things and get his life together. He has never been seen or heard from since.
Coulson has been diagnosed with paranoid schizophrenia. He has been in several hospitals and tried to commit suicide twice.
In 1987 a friend of Coulson's brother, thought he spotted Coulson in Tofino, B.C. but did not approach him. Rumors said that Coulson may have met a Native American woman, and may be living on a reservation. This has never been confirmed.
Agency Name: Kirkland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (425) 587-3400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 17-43083
NamUs Case Number: 55949
NamUs
Family Member
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/28/2024 - By: kc