1002DMNY - Duane Robert Talmon, Jr.

Duane R. Talmon, Jr.

Name: Duane Robert Talmon, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 30, 1974
Location Last Seen: Buffalo, Erie County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 3, 1958
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A shirt, blue Wrangler jeans, and black boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On October 30, 1974, Talmon called his mother and told her to not pick him up from Williamsville North High School because he was going out with a friend. He asked his mother to pick him up later on Miles Road. Talmon hasn't been seen since.

In 1986, Mike Thuman confessed to killing Talmon and burying him at North French Road. He said he buried Talmon in a wooded, swampy area of northern Amherst. Thuman said he shot Talmon in Clarence on Oct. 30, 1974, during a quarrel over plans for a drug deal. After he confessed, police spent months digging in a field off of North French Road, but nothing was found. Authorities said one key piece of evidence was an interview with a witness who reported seeing Thuman and Talmon together on the day Talmon disappeared. Thuman pleaded guilty to first-degree manslaughter in Erie County Court in the 1974 disappearance and death of Duane Talmon, and was sentenced on August 14, 2003. He accepted a plea bargain where he would face 5 to 15 years in state prison.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York State Police - Clarence
Agency Contact Person: Senior Investigator Justin Fish
Agency Phone Number: (716) 406-6215
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ACLA5307

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4566
NCMEC Case Number:1148356

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Buffalo News - 6/12/2003

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011 ; Last Updated: 12/16/23