Name: Nelda Louise Hardwick
Nickname/Alias: Nelda Bailey; Nelda Frug
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 14, 1993
Location Last Seen: Lake Charles, Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: January 3, 1959
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Her left leg is shorter than her right and she walks with an obvious limp.
Dentals: She has a complete set of dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans and sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Hardwick disappeared from her home in Lake Charles, LA in October 1993. She had been at home with her boyfriend and her children. The children were bathed and put to bed. The boyfriend went to bed as well and when he woke up the next morning he found a note saying she was going to the store and she would be right back. She never returned.
According to family members Hardwick would never have simply left behind her four children. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Agency Name: Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Charles Hunter, Jr., Chief Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (337) 477-7537
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-054275
NamUs Case Number: 625
NCIC Case Number: M-683291078
NamUs
Sun Herald - Sep. 8, 2013
KPLC-TV
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/08/2024 - By: kc