9UMFL - Unidentified Male

Sketch of Victim

Date of Discovery: March 3, 1979
Location of Discovery: Lake Okeechobee, South Bay, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2-4 weeks prior to discovery
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: Black/African-American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'10"
Weight: 150 to 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Most of his teeth were missing prior to his death

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long, white thermal shirt with a blue shirt over it; blue pants (size 34 waist); black Army-type hi-top shoes; blue simulated gatorhide belt (size 40"); white sailor-type fishing hat (found in left rear pants pocket)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: a cross and chain with two keys attached

Circumstances of Discovery

Decedent was a victim of drowning following a collapse into the water during a heart attack.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner Office - Palm Beach County
Agency Contact Person: Michael Bell, Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Heron Ruiz, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (561) 688-4575
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U-110888325
NamUs Case Number: 1316

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Florida Unidentified Decendents Database

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 1/17/2020