9UFNY - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: September 23, 1985
Location of Discovery: Accord, Ulster County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: January - June 1985
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly mixed race of White and Black.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Short blond, naturally brown hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium to heavy build. She had scoliosis of the spine and a touch of arthritis in her lower back. This had not been operated on. She also showed signs of osteomahard palate, a mouth tumor. Her fingernails were neatly manicured and painted with pink metallic polish. She had carried a pregnancy to near term, possibly within two years of her death. Toxicology reports found no drugs in her system. Her overall health while alive is unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Extensive dental work had been done – gold fillings that probably were done at a dental college or in a foreign country. Her wisdom teeth had been removed. A malformation of the hard palate may have affected her speech slightly.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Panties, size 8 and a blue lace bra (still fastened), size 38.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Found near the body: Schrade pocket knife "Old Timer" on name plate and a 12 gauge shotgun casing found approximately twenty feet from the body.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found near the intersection of Lucas Avenue and Route 209 on September 23, 1985. A man, working on his car in the parking lot of a nearby warehouse, had taken a walk at twilight and found her remains tucked deeply into a thicket. She had lain there most likely since June of that year, judging from the condition of two saplings that had cradled her body. Wild strawberry plants obscured a clear view of her.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York State Police - Ellenville
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Holli Schoonmaker
Agency Phone Number: (845) 626-2863
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap@troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: 3009315

NCIC Case Number: U169412041
NamUs Case Number: UP9802

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New York State Police
The Time Herald-Record

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2005; Last Updated: 02/25/2022