9DFPA - Tracy Ann Byrd

1 Age Progression 3
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 37 years; 48 years

Name: Tracy Ann Byrd
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: March 7, 1983
Location Last Seen: Bensalem Township, Bucks County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 7, 1968
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"-5'4"
Weight: 95-105 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Partial dental records are available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A shirt and jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tracy Byrd was last seen by Paul Greenwald who was dropping her off at school in Bensalem Township, Pennsylvania on March 7, 1983. Tracy never attended classes that day; she has not been seen since.

Her mother, Jean Louise Byrd disappeared seven months after Byrd's disappearance and was later located as a homicide victim. Byrd's body was found October 18, 1983, in Blackbird State Forest in New Castle County, Delaware.

Paul Greenwald, Jean's ex-boyfriend was arrested in 1984 in the strangulation death of Jean Byrd. No charges were filed against Greenwald in connection with Tracy Byrd.

Greenwald was found dead in his cell in 1986, just a day before he was due to be sentenced.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bensalem Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. John Monaghan
Agency Phone Number: 215-633-3700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-05587

Agency Name: FBI-Gallup RA
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 505-726-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number:

NCIC Case Number: M-363022107
NCMEC Case Number: 600609
NamUs Case Number: 2825

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2005; Last Updated: 03/13/2024 - By: mc