Name: Tina Marie Finley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 7, 1988
Location Last Seen: Coeur d'Alene Indian Reservation, Benewah County, Idaho
Date of Birth: August 25, 1962
Age: 25 years old
Race: Native American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"-5'7"
Weight: 130-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Brown slacks, heels, and a gray jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Finley was last seen on the Coeur d'Alene Indian Reservation in Benewah County, Idaho on March 7, 1988. That night, Finley played pool at a bar in Plummer, then went to a birthday party in Tensed. Investigators believe she met the people responsible for her disappearance at that party. Finley then went to the Circle H Saloon in Tensed. A man told police he gave her a ride back to Plummer, dropping her off about a quarter-mile from home. An investigator said the man passed a polygraph test. Finley has never been seen or heard from since.
Shortly after Finley's disappearance, her purse, identification card, and shoes were found on the side of U.S. Highway 95, which bisects the reservation. Investigators searched an abandoned car and house in De Smet, finding several of Finley's belongings, and a business letter addressed to one of the suspects. Finley's jacket was found at a home in Plummer in fall 1988. In 1991, divers searched for Finley's body in a small pond on a back road. In 1992, a road worker found a grave-shaped pit at McCroskey State Park. Authorities believe it was dug for Finley's body, but that the gravediggers were disturbed or decided it was too close to a road. They believe Finley was abducted and killed somewhere near Tensed.
Finley was raised with six siblings on the Coeur d'Alene reservation, where they grew up in foster homes. At 14, Finley ran away from her foster home. She hitchhiked to Seattle, and eventually to California. At 17, she phoned her uncle, who bought her a bus ticket home from San Jose. She later moved in with him. She held several jobs and was considering studying at North Idaho College.
Agency Name: FBI Salt Lake City
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 801-579-1400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 198A-SU-31217
NamUs Case Number: 9768
NCIC Case Number: M861212654
NamUs
Idaho Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Justice for Native Women
North American Missing Persons Network
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr