Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: June 9, 1997
Location of Discovery: Reno, Washoe County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 1997
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White and/or Native American
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left side of the mandible had been fractured and repaired during her life. Metal plate held ramus and alveolar portion of mandible
Dentals: Available. Metal orthopedic plate on the left side of the jaw with four screws. Tooth #17 missing antemortem.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Black padded long sleeve jacket with bright orange inner lining, reddish-brown western style multi-colored shirt, Camel Cigarette T-shirt, Braxton blue jeans (size 10), light gray and white athletic shoe on the left foot (size 5.5), and a white sock on the left foot.
Jewelry: Yellow-colored small oval Elgin watch, white metal necklace with a metal whistle attached, yellow and copper bracelet, dream catcher earring, black Bolo tie with arrowhead stone, black and silver colored metal ring with magenta colored stone-bears inscription "1992" and "Oakridge", silver colored ring in the shape of two hearts.
Additional Personal Items: Black and white comb and sunglasses.
The woman's remains were found partially buried in a rock pile off Hoge Road.
Agency Name: Washoe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-328-3001
Agency E-Mail: achandler(at)washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: 0667-97
Agency Name: Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marika Morris
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency E-Mail: mmorris(at)washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Reno Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-334-2115
Agency E-Mail: askrpd(at)reno.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7713
Former Hot Case Number: 185
NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 5/24/19