Date of Discovery: September 30, 1990
Location of Discovery: Wadsworth, Washoe County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 24-33 years old
Race: White and/or Native American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture on the distal portion of the right fibula.
Dentals: Available. Distinctive dental work included a root canal. Teeth #8 and #9 have endodontic treatment - #8 has lingual amalgam, #9 has porcelain/metal crown.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available. No sample retained.
Clothing: None
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A passerby found the victim's skull and mandible approximately 50 feet from a dirt road in a ravine at mile marker 9, east of State Route 447. Law enforcement personnel were notified and a search of the area revealed more skeletal fragments.
Agency Name: Washoe County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency Case Number: 1039-90
Agency Name: Washoe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-328-3320
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #8425
Former Hot Case Number: 725
NamUs
Washoe County Coroner's Office
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 6/16/2021