997DMNY - John Eric Lake

1 2 Age-progression
Left & Center: Lake, circa 1967; Right: Age-progression to 73 years by Wesley Neville

Name: John Eric Lake
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 10, 1967
Location Last Seen: New York City, New York.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 18, 1930
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Lake wore black-rimmed glasses. Small scar on chin

Identifiers

Dentals: Detailed dental records are available.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Lake may have been wearing a navy blue blazer, with a striped lining at the time of his disappearance.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

John Lake was last seen on the evening of December 10, 1967 in Manhattan, NY, after having dinner with an acquaintance. According to the acquaintance, he had several drinks when he dropped her off at her apartment in Midtown and began walking to a subway station to go downtown to his apartment in Greenwich Village. He was not seen again.

Lake was the sports editor for Newsweek Magazine at the time of his disappearance.

Many of Lake's coworkers at Newsweek feel his disappearance was voluntary. He had been depressed for at least a year, due mainly to the deteriorating relationship with his wife and growing dissatisfaction with his job. Despite his high-profile position, he had struggled financially for years. More than a few of Lake's associates thought he just wanted some peace, although none seem to find suicide likely.

His disappearance was investigated by the NYPD as well as Pinkerton Detective Agency.

NYPD Missing Persons reopened the investigation in 2004.

Lake was extremely fond of sports, especially track, basketball, football, baseball and car racing. He was a runner himself and believed in keeping fit, although he also loved an occasional cigar.

Lake was a lover of the arts, including literature and theater; he preferred folk and country music. He was an extremely talented writer and editor and was a voracious reader.

Lake was not impressed with material wealth and, if still alive today, he is likely to have chosen a very simple lifestyle.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 646-610-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 29273/NamUs MO#4386

NCIC Case Number: M563761275

Information Source(s)

Eric Lake
Wikipedia
John Lake
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr