Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of the decedent; jacket and glasses.
Date of Discovery: December 22, 2001
Location of Discovery: Fillmore, Ventura County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 248 lbs.
Hair: Dark reddish-brown, slightly wavy, measuring 20-24" in length and tied back in a ponytail. Redish-brown mustache and a full, 6" red brown beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. All restorations are amalgam.
Fingerprints: Available. No matches with FBI records.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Dark green, short sleeve t-shirt, BarTack Worldwide Goods and Services Since 1963 on tag (no size); dark green, cotton pullover jacket with logo of a man in sports gear, Starbus Weather Screen size XL on tag; brown pants Sedge Field on snap. Ribbed cuff sport socks with Nike logo on the upper cuffs; white New Balance brand low top sport shoes, no size, but about 13 in length.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Black wire rim eyeglasses, double wire over the bridge of the nose. Single vision lenses with magnification.
Hikers found the decedent's body in the Sespe Creek, northwest of Fillmore in the Los Padres National Forest.
Agency Name: Ventura County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Janelle Payne
Agency Phone Number: 805-384-4735
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-111468
Agency Name: Ventura County County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mike Feiler
Agency Phone Number: 805-641-4400 or 805-641-4400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2444-01
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 560
Added: 9/10/07; Last Updated: 9/1/18