Date of Discovery: June 6, 1990
Location of Discovery: Elko County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months to 5 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Bleached straw-colored 9" in length with portions having a red-brown tint.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available. No sample retained.
Clothing: Purple Sears & Roebuck polyester pantsuit, size 18T; bra; sleeveless T-shirt; tattered and faded Lord James shirt with a linear pattern; purple socks; low suede boots; tattered underpants
Jewelry: Timex analog quartz watch with a black plastic band and a white face with black Arabic numerals worn on left wrist
Additional Personal Items: Purse containing $200 in 20s, no identification, cigarettes, and 40-50 matchbooks
A man horseback riding found the victim's remains in sagebrush near mile post #52 west of Highway 93A, two miles south of Wendover. Although she was in a state of advanced decomposition, medical examiners could see a cut on her left temple, however there were no skull fractures. There were no other significant marks or other indicators of a cause of death. She may have been a homeless person.
A purse was found nearby which contained cash, no identification, cigarettes, and 40-50 matchbooks from Gardnerville and Las Vegas casinos.
Agency Name: Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rudolph Bein, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency Case Number: 0602-90
Agency Name: Elko County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-738-3421
Agency Case Number: 90-1361
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #7519
Former Hot Case Number: 724
NamUs
Washoe County Coroner's Office
Elko Daily News - Jun. 27, 1990 & Dec. 7, 2009
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/4/22