"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 995UFNV

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: February 25, 1990
  • Location of Discovery: Lander County, Nevada
  • Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 28-38 years old
  • Race: White and/or Hispanic
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'5"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Dark, long.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffered from a condition called Osteomeylitis which is a bone deformity that looks like someone dripped candle wax on the bone. Antemortem trauma to the right leg that may have affected the right hip.
  • Dentals: Available. Amalgam fillings noted on teeth #2(O), #3(OL-L), #9(L), #15(O), #18(O) and #31(O). Root canals with composite restorations noted on teeth #7 & #8. Impacted wisdom teeth #17 & 32.
  • Fingerprints: Not available. Unknown. Available.
  • DNA: nucDNA available at NDIS.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Hand crafted sterling silver ring with turquoise and coral triangular shaped stones inlaid in an alternating pattern (size 7.5 to 8).
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim's partial remains were located on Hilltop Road on Shoshone Mountain in rural Lander County. The only remains found were the skull, arm bones and leg bones, which had been removed with a saw. The torso was never recovered.

    The remains were initially believed to be male but DNA testing revealed that they are female.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Washoe County Coroner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
  • E-Mail
  • Agency Name: Lander County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 775-635-1100
  • Agency Name: Nevada Division of Investigation
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 775-684-7430

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 0236-90
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #2133
  • Former Hot Case Number: 723
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Washoe County Coroner's Office

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 7/7/13 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.