994UMCA - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the victim.

Date of Discovery: December 8, 1980
Location of Discovery: Newhall, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 24 hours prior
State of Remains: Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Homicide by multiple gunshots

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-25 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown curly, and collar-length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One-inch scar on his inner right elbow.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Pronounced upper right incisor tooth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige, long-sleeve Foxy Western-style shirt with snaps down the front, beige corduroy pants, brown gym shorts with red trim, white socks with green trim, and black zipper boots (size 9 1/2D).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in the Angeles National Forest in a brushy area 150 yards east of Sand Canyon Road, south of Placerita Canyon Road in the Newhall area.

He was shot once in the head and four times in the chest.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1980-16078

Agency Name: LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1980-08752-0652-011

NCIC Case Number: U763679416
NamUs Case Number: 4362
NCMEC Case Number: 1137956
Former Hot Case Number: 2245

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
LASD Homicide-Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 7/17/07; Last Updated: 7/20/19