994UFNV - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: February 2, 1986
Location of Discovery: Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 2 to 3 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, fine and curly but not kinky, varying between 1.5 and 2.5 inches in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Fillings present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available in CODIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A rabbit hunter discovered the victim's skeletal remains about 1/4 mile east of US 93 near mile marker 68NV in rural Clark County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649
Agency Case Number: 86-216

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #359
Former Hot Case Number: 1765

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 6/16/2021