Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: December 5, 1983
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clarke County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 3 to 10 years prior (1973 to 1980)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Tooth #17 partially errupted. Tooth #32 avulsed-healed (may be #31) B caries.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available in CODIS.
Clothing: Gray or brown skirt or shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Park Rangers received a report that children playing in a bushy area of Sunset Park found a human skull. Rangers later recovered the skull from a trash can, as well as additional skeletal remains.
Agency Name: Clark County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649
Agency Case Number: 83-1674
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #357
Former Hot Case Number: 1310
NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 6/2/2021