993DMMN - David Bird Thomson

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: David Bird Thomson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 4, 1979
Location Last Seen: Minnetonka, Hennepin County, Minnesota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 9, 1947
Age: 32 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8-5'10"
Weight: 175-185 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Bird
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Receding hair line, hair just above shoulder length; Beard; Eyes sometimes looked green; scar below right elbow; In a car accident in 1964 resulting in a fracture in his growth bone of left shoulder, foreshortening his left arm, serious left leg fracture resulting in leg being 3/8 of an inch shorter. Subsequent diagnosis of scoliosis

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans and flannel shirt
Jewelry: Ying Yang necklace
Additional Personal Items: Backpack

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dave was last seen standing by Highway 7 and Williston Rd in Minnetonka. He had a back pack and no other belongings. After he was last seen he worked very briefly in Denver, CO and Casper, WY in 1979.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Minnetonka Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dave Riegert
Agency Phone Number: 952-939-8500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92000446

NamUs Case Number: 1890
NCIC Case Number: M-671483071

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/21/2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr