Date of Discovery: October 21, 1979
Location of Discovery: Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 1979
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 17-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'5"
Weight: 127 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown or black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA available in NDIS.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A stranded motorist found the victim's remains wrapped and bound in a sheet, lying partially in a culvert pipe on I-15 near mile marker 61 (near Apex) in rural Clark County.
Agency Name: Clark County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649
Agency Case Number: 79-1241
Agency Name: Las Vegas Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-229-3716
Agency Case Number: 79-70953
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #391
Former Hot Case Number: 467
NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 5/30/2021