Name: Linda Bowdre
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 14, 1988
Location Last Seen: Springfield Township, Ohio.
Date of Birth: July 12, 1948
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Light brown (Sandy) hair and green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Linda was last seen on February 14, 1988. Linda was an executive at AT&T in Cincinnati, Ohio. She was reported missing when she failed to report for work the day after she was last seen. An extensive search of the area produced no clues as to Bowdre's whereabouts. Her purse, car, clothing and other belongings were left behind. Authorities suspect foul play was involved. her husband was not real cooperative in the police investigation and hired an attorney after being questioned by the police.
Agency Name: Springfield Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Eric Catron
Agency Phone Number: 513-729-1300
Agency E-Mail: ecatron@springfieldtwp.org
Agency Case Number: 2731-88/NamUs MP #10949
NamUs
WCPO-TV
Ohio Missing Persons
Google Books
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr