Date of Discovery: April 16, 1975
Location of Discovery: Cordele, Crisp County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Partial Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-26 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 115 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/light to medium reddish-brown hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Extensive consisted of maxillary bilateral cantelever bridges supported by cuspids replacing missing teeth numbers 7 and 10. Teeth #'s 7 and 10 missing were probably congenitally absent. Dental work consisted of an upper bridge connected to K9 teeth, both right and left upper medial incisors. All four third molars are impacted.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available. mtDNA Profile available in FBI NMPDD.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in wooded area near the Coney Grove section of Crisp County, 1.8 miles west of Coney Road, and 0.4 miles off of the County Maintained Road, in Crisp County, Georgia on April 16, 1975.
Skeletal Findings: There were no indications of traumatic injury. Remains consist of a skull, mandible, right femur, right humerus, portion of the left humerus, portion of the right radius and ulna, portion of the left radius and ulna, portion of one tibia, sternum, manubrium, right clavicle, numerous assorted ribs, a portion of one fibula and vertebrae. No carpals, metacarpals or phalanges.
Agency Name: Crisp County Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 229-273-2231
Agency Case Number: 75-08906
NCIC Case Number: U-760110626
NamUs Case Number: UP2190
Added: 5/7/2006; Last Updated: 10/21/2019