Date of Discovery: February 5, 1973
Location of Discovery: Henderson, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Light brown or red, which appeared to be frosted.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Tooth 23 mesiolingual rotated. Maxilla and most superior teeth lost. Not enough remaining for significant evidence.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: See below.
The victim's skeletal remains were found in open desert south of Las Vegas about 0.3 miles west of US 93 and 2.5 miles south of Railroad Pass. The remains were scattered over a 300 to 400 yard radius.
The majority of the remains were in a shallow grave on the north side of Gornowick Sand and Gravel Company road. Also in the grave were bedding and wire. It would appear that the decedent might have been tied and wrapped.
The remains consisted of the pelvis, long bones, mandible, teeth, and fragments of the cranium and other bones. A small amount of hair was also recovered.
Agency Name: Clark County Office of the Coroner/ Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Felicia Borla or Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 73-0098
Agency Name: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-828-3111
Agency E-Mail: Homicide(at)lvmpd.com
Agency Case Number: 237-624
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 403
Former Hot Case Number: 438
NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/22/20