98UFWA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Sketch Sketch
Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC (first image with assistance of Parabon NanoLabs); early sketches.

Date of Discovery: January 2, 1986
Location of Discovery: Auburn, King County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 14-19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: 120 to 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown; DNA phenotyping suggested she had naturally blond hair.
Eye Color: Unknown; DNA phenotyping suggested she had blue or green eyes.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly had a light complexion, according to DNA phenotyping.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Some fillings in teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a ravine across from Mountain View Cemetery in Auburn, Washington on January 2, 1986.

Other remains discovered on February 18, 1984, in the 5400 Block of South 331st Street in Federal Way, Washington match those of this victim.

She was dumped at the 1st site and moved to the Auburn area later.

Gary Ridgeway, the Green River Killer, admitted to killing her and is serving a life sentence for her murder.

Chemical isotope testing concluded the victim may have lived in states such as AK, ID, ND, WY, MT and southern Canada before her death.

In 2021, a revised rendering of the female was released. DNA phenotyping tests performed by the Parabon NanoLabs suggested traits the victim may have had that were previously impossible to determine, as she was completely skeletonized upon her discovery.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: King County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Janet Gregory or Analyst Thomas Jensen
Agency Phone Number: 216-296-4155
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-000818

NCIC Case Number: U191558869
NamUs Case Number: 9929
NCMEC Case Number: 1151979

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Help ID Me The Green River Killer Task Force Challenges
King County Sheriff's Office
Home of the Green River Killer Informational Pages
The Crime library
WASPC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2001; Last Updated: 4/7/21