989UMGA - Unidentified Male

Recon Tooth
Reconstruction of the victim; Victim's tooth

Date of Discovery: April 27, 2000
Location of Discovery: McDonough, Henry County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 yrs old
Race: Unsure, may be of Central American descent.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The skull had two missing upper front teeth and showed some dental work.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable. Two missing upper front teeth and evidence of some dental work.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA:Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: T-shirt, blue jeans, socks, and canvas & leather camouflage Northlake boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: In the jean pocket was a small fragment of a cartoon from a Spanish publication with the following: Fellowship Tract League P.O. Box 168, Banon Ohio 45036 .

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in a sewer manhole behind a computer parts plant off I-75 near McDonough.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Henry County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (770) 288-7100
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 00-005105

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (404) 270-8151
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Henry County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Donald W. Cleveland
Agency Phone Number: 770-288-7341
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2000-1014963

NCIC Case Number: U660000917
NamUs Case Number: 11164

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigation
Atlanta Journal-Constitution 5/26/00

Admin Notes

Added: 6/15/2007; Last Updated: 05/23/2024