Date of Discovery: September 22, 1972
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 2-3 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 20-55 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Caries present in teeth 4 and 12. Teeth 19 and 30 were missing.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's skeletal remains were located in open desert about 29 miles north of I-15 and 2 ½ miles east of US 93 in rural Clark County.
Agency Name: Clark County Office of the Coroner/ Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Felicia Borla
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 72-00678
Agency Name: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-828-3111
Agency E-Mail: Homicide(at)lvmpd.com
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 396
Former Hot Case Number: 369
NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 1/13/20