988UFNV - Unidentified Female

no image

Date of Discovery: September 7, 1970
Location of Discovery: Henderson, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 6-8+ months
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Blunt-force trauma to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'5"
Weight: 135 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Possibly blond
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Plastic upper denture plate with plastic teeth. Six lower teeth; three had fillings.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Panties, bra, Levi jeans, and a knit sweater.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found by two boys in a desert area near Power Line Road, four miles west of Henderson.

It appeared she had been buried in a shallow grave in a sandy gully which was uncovered by water flow. Additionally, a boulder was present on top of the skull, which was partially bleached by the sun.

Based on the original autopsy report, she was struck on the head and then buried.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Office of the Coroner/ Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Felicia Borla or Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: CoronerUnidentified@co.clark.nv.us
Agency Case Number: 70-00538

Agency Name: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-828-3111
Agency E-Mail: Homicide(at)lvmpd.com
Agency Case Number: DR 202-219

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 393
Former Hot Case Number: 367

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Clark County Coroner (archived)

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 1/2/20