987UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

ALT TXT ALT TXT
Artistic renderings of the victim

Date of Discovery: July 6, 1993
Location of Discovery: Buckeye, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: June or July 1993
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150-175 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown to blond, long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a long red beard and a one-inch mustache. His appendix had been removed and he had a previously fractured nose.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A white T-shirt with "Newport" in green print on the front, blue jeans (16 long), white socks, white canvas shoes, white Jockey underwear, white handkerchief, white socks in left front pants pocket and black socks in rear left pants pocket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located by construction workers at mile post 105.5 eastbound on the south side of I-10 in an area west of Arizona 85 in Buckeye, Arizona on July 6, 1993.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-1578; also holds a case number of 06-1861

Agency Name: Buckeye Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 623-349-6400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-4077

NCIC Case Number: U110019259
NamUs Case Number: 2068

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 12/3/06; Last Updated: 6/26/16

Submit an update to this case file.