Name: Edna Laverne Blodgett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 2, 1993
Location Last Seen: Post, Garza County, Texas.
Date of Birth: June 22, 1917
Age: 75 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5
Weight: 121 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical Conditions: Blodgett had been diagnosed with a mild case of Alzheimer's disease.
Dentals: She has no teeth and does not wear dentures
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: She was wearing white pants, white tennis shoes, and a light colored blouse.
Jewelry: Blodgett wears a family ring with six small stones, 2 pink, 1 green, 1 blue, 1 gold and 1 light blue. It is white gold with yellow gold outer edges. Blodgett's ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Blodgett was last seen near her residence in Post, Texas. The last day anyone saw Blodgett was June 2, 1993, when several Post residents encountered her, including one person who saw the woman walking along a dirt road off U.S. 84 northwest of town. Mounted patrols, dog teams and Civil Air Patrol volunteers scoured the countryside where she last was seen, but they didn't find anything.
Jerry Smith, Blodgett's live-in boyfriend was indicted in September 1995 for her murder. A witness testified that Smith told him he murdered Blodgett in Texas, then departed for a short trip to Arkansas in early June 1993. The witness claimed that Smith said he buried her body in a 55-gallon drum, then packed soil around the container. The individual stated that Smith poured high-octane gasoline over the drum and ignited it. Smith was charged with forgery after he attempted to cash a $100 check from Blodgett's bank account later in June 1993. He was convicted in 1995 and sentenced to ten years in prison. Smith was convicted of Blodgett's murder in 1996 and sentenced to life in prison.
Agency Name: Garza County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 806-495-3595
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Texas Department Of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M-654481069
Texas Department Of Public Safety
The Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr