986UMBC - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: August 15, 2001
Location of Discovery: New Westminster, BC
Estimated Date of Death: One to two weeks.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Aboriginal/Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'8"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build, protruding lowers, distinctive under bite, missing a number of teeth which would have resulted in a unique smile

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Colorado brand beige fleece jacket; beige tshirt; Tip Top brand grey tshirt; beige cotton t-shirt Fruit of the Loom brand; Radizion brand 34 inch black pants; brown leather belt with a silver buckle; grey underwear; beige/white socks; Transit brand burgundy shoes with brown laces.
Jewelry: Brown and silver stainless steel Swiss made watch with 4 diamond inserts, serial #8564524
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

This deceased male was recovered from the Fraser River near New Westminster, BC.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Westminster PD
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 604-525-5411
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2001-20094

Agency Name: BC Coroners Service
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: abcs.siu@gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 01-0020094

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
BC Coroners Service

Admin Notes

Added: 6/23/07; Last Updated: 23/4/21