986UFNV - Unidentified Female

No Image

Date of Discovery: July 16, 1974
Location of Discovery: Elko County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - charred/burned
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 110-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No adrenals.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Clothing present but burnt. Identifiable were blue jeans, a blue-green colored blouse, and buttons that were commonly used on jackets and overalls in the 1970s.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A red, plastic fuel can was found near the body with fuel in it, but it wasn't the same fule used on the body.

Circumstances of Discovery

A tourist couple discovered the victim's charred remains in rural Elko County, 11 miles north of Thousand Springs and 200 feet off Highway 93, near the Winecup Gamble Ranch.

Her killer had strangled her and then poured fuel on her and set her afire.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Elko County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-738-8936
Agency Case Number: 197400504

Agency Name: Elko County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-738-3421
Agency Case Number: 90-1137

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #8359

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Elko Daily News - Nov. 24, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 2/15/15; Last Updated: 11/4/22