The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 985UFGA

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

Artistic rendering of the victim; Victim's top, jean emblem, and ring

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: December 22, 2005
  • Location of Discovery: Columbus, Muscogee County, Georgia
  • Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 14 days prior
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 14-21 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'3"
  • Weight: 108 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Unknown, but found near the body was a wig of long, black, and straight hair pulled back in a ponytail.
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical longitudinal scars along the lower back. One of the scars appears to have been sutured with stitches. Five smaller oval shaped scars went down the mid-line of her lower back. Applied acrylic pale pink tips on her fingernails and her toes were painted with a clear and white polish.
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: mtDNA available in FBI NMPDD.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Leopard print Hillard & Hanson Intimate corset bustier top (size small), black net style long sleeve shirt, Baby Phat blue jeans (size 3), and black socks.
  • Jewelry: White metal ring that encircles the left 4th finger.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim's remains were found on undeveloped land near a creek at the end of a dirt road off Quincy Drive next to the I-185 underpass.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigations
  • Agency Contact Person: Frederick Snow
  • Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8206
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 2005-1029452
  • NCIC Case Number: U910019835
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #2123
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1595
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Georgia Bureau of Investigations

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 2/1/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.