Reconstructions of the victim by Stephen Missal and Diana Trepkov. To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: September 2, 1982
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Head injury
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'1"
Weight: 128 lbs.
Hair Color: Brownish/gray hair with mustache.
Eye Color: Brown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a cyst on his chest.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue pants with a brown belt and a striped shirt with an undershirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found in a backyard near 15th Avenue and Buckeye. The homeowner did not know who he was or how he ended up in the yard.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-1588
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1899
NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Added: 6/23/07; Last Updated: 02/20/23