982UFGA - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: March 16, 2002
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 2 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced earlobes.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No mandible present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available. mtDNA and nucDNA available in FBI NMPDD.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue pullover sweater with blue and white trim, tan and yellow polo shirt (size XL), Route 66 jeans (size 36 x 34), tan vest, brown and red belt, one athletic ankle sock, Chantilly Maiden Form bra (size 40C), Express tank top.
Jewelry: Yellow metal hoop style earring in right ear
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A property owner found the victim's remains in a vacant property at 212 B Joseph Lowery Boulevard in Atlanta. The property owner was doing restoration and nobody had been in the property for a couple years. The area is frequented by homeless people.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Case Number: 02-0452

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #507

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/28/2019