"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 981UFGA

 The Doe Network

NO IMAGE

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: May 30, 1993
  • Location of Discovery: Brunswick, Glynn County, Georgia
  • Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
  • State of Remains: Severely decomposed partial remains
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 20-40 years old with a birth range from 1957 to 1977.
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 4'11 to 5'0"
  • Weight: 100-145 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Unknown.
  • Fingerprints: Unknown.
  • DNA: Unknown.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    Two men on a Memorial Day weekend fishing trip discovered the victim's nude torso floating in a desolate section of Academy Creek. Her head, both feet, both hands, and upper left forearm were missing when authorities pulled her from the tidal creek. Predatory animals living in the creek and the neighboring salt marsh most likely were responsible.

    Pathologists cannot prove the woman was slain. Nor can they say that she died of natural causes or an accident. An autopsy revealed traces of cocaine in the woman's liver.

    Police think her death is linked to the killings of two Brunswick women and a 2-month-old baby from May through November 1993 in the same area. On November 27, 1997, a former Brunswick sanitation worker was sentenced to life in prison with the possibility parole, after pleading guilty to murder charges in those three slayings. No charges have been filed against him in the unidentified woman's case, but he is still considered a prime suspect in her death.

    The victim was laid to rest in Greenwood Cemetery.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Brunswick Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 912-267-5559

  • Agency Case Number: S-93-02--770
  • NCIC Case Number: U654489399
  • NamUs Case Number: Not listed
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1564
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Georgia Bureau of Investigations
  • The Florida Times Union News Archive

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Case Verified & Last Updated: 6/27/13 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.