980DFCA - Robin Ann Graham

1 2 Age-progression
Left: Graham, circa 1970; Right: Age-Progression by Wesley Neville

Name: Robin Ann Graham
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 14, 1970
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 22, 1952
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red blouse, blue jeans, red clog shoes, dark blue corduroy jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Graham was last seen on November 14, 1970 by a California Highway Patrol officer. She was standing next to her disabled vehicle on the Hollywood Freeway near Santa Monica Boulevard, south bound.

The officer stopped to see if she needed help, but Ms. Graham said that help was already coming. She had just called her parents to say she had run out of gas at the Santa Monica Boulevard offramp.

Later, the officer noticed a white male, 25-26 years with dark hair, talking to her. A 1958-1960 light blue Corvette hardtop was observed parked behind her vehicle at this time. The officer later assumed the man in the Corvette was the help she had called for. She hasn't been heard from since. Ms. Graham was a student at Pierce College at the time of her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Adult Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 213-485-4061
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: DR70687411

NCIC Case Number: M-678004778
NamUs Case Number: 32285

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
Press-Telegram (Long Beach) - 6/23/77

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 8/12/22 - By: Htmlcnvtr