Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: May 25, 1990
Location of Discovery: Cleveland Dam, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: May 19, 1990
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Suicide by jumping
Estimated Age: 28-50 years old
Race: Unknown.
Sex: Male
Height: 178 cm (5'10")
Weight: 75 kg (165 lbs.)
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a prominent chin. He had two 15 cm bilateral hernia scars running from the pelvis to abdomen.
Dentals: Unknown. Underbite present.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Brown coloured clothing including a winter jacket and toque.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On May 19th, 1990 this victim was observed to jump off Cleveland Dam. His body was recovered by the RCMP "E" Division Dive team on 90-05-25. The body had been stripped of all clothing.
Autopsy revealed this male had died as the result of multiple trauma consistent with a fall.
Agency Name: RCMP North Vancouver - Serious Crimes Section
Agency Contact Person: Cst. Lee Gregor
Agency Phone Number: 604-985-1311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-18339
North Vancouver RCMP
Added: 7/22/07; Last Updated: 9/29/18