Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 39 years; 46 years
Name: Tiffany Jennifer Papesh
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: June 13, 1980
Location Last Seen: Maple Heights, Cuyahoga County, Ohio
Date of Birth: July 2, 1971
Age: 8 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0
Weight: 58 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, straight
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: TJ
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Previously fractured collar bone.
Dentals: Available. Gap between front teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Red/blue t-shirt, blue shorts and blue tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Tiffany Papesh went to a neighborhood store for a quick errand in 1980; she never returned home. Tiffany was apparently seen at the store, but disappeared afterward.
Police suspect that foul play was involved in her case.
Brandon Flagner confessed to killing Tiffany in a 1983 letter to the FBI. He was indicted in June 1985 on two counts of aggravated murder and one count of kidnapping. He was sentenced to life in prison.
Agency Name: Maple Heights Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Ehbar
Agency Phone Number: 216-662-5884
Agency E-Mail: mhpdchief@mhpd-ohio.com
Agency Case Number: MA8010260
NCIC Case Number: M-619343158
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC603389
NamUs Case Number: 1861
NCMEC
OH OAG
NamUs
Clermont Sun - Aug. 10, 2022
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/09/2024 - By: hb