979DFCA - Michelle Hochman

ALT TXT

Name: Michelle Hochman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 12, 1982
Location Last Seen: Northridge, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 7, 1967
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 103 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Michalle
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michelle Houchman was last seen at home with her family, who are also reported missing. Also missing is her father, Sol Salomon, mother, Elaine Salomon, and younger brother, Mitchel Salomon . The family was last seen on October 12, 1982, in Los Angeles, CA. The family is from Israel and lived on Lassen Street at the time.

Prosecutors had theorized that a suspect killed Sol Saloman after arguing with him over $20,000 Salomon had invested in the suspects car business in Reseda. They accused the suspect of going to the Salomon home to kill Elaine Salomon and the children, who knew the two men had been together that night at an auto show. Authorities discovered small splatters of blood in one room of the Salomon family's residence. Some of the Salomons' passports, wallets and photos were discovered scattered along the Antelope Valley Freeway near Acton, California on October 17, 1982.

The suspect was arrested for the family's murders in August 1988. The evidence against him was circumstantial. The case ended in two mistrials before the suspect was acquitted of any involvement in July 1992.

He is also a suspect in the 1982 disappearance and presumed deaths of Peter Davis and his wife, Joan , of Granada Hills and Ron Adeeb of Burbank. Authorities believe all the cases stemmed from business disputes. He has never been charged in these cases due to a lack of evidence.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Luis Rivera
Agency Phone Number: 213-996-1800
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 82-753296

NamUs Case Number: 4560
NCIC Case Number: M-095426046

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
The Daily News Of Los Angeles
Heaven's Littlest Angels

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr