978UFGA - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: September 19, 1989
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20 - 30 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" (Estimated)
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, tightly curled
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Prominent diastema (space) between 8 and 9. Restorations
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray "Zena" stonewashed jeans, black bra (size 34C), one blue sock, and black, high top athletic shoes (possibly size 7)
Jewelry: Two gold color, loop-type earrings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Two men found the victim's remains in a small, overgrown field at the intersection of Boulevard and Houston Street in the northeast section of Atlanta. The remains were located beneath kudzu or ivy. Most of the remains were recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Case Number: 89-1776

NCIC Case Number: U-640001292
NamUs Case Number: 715
Former Hot Case Number: 889

Information Source(s)

NamUs
GBI

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 10/20/19