977DFCA - Mae W. Gebhard

1

Name: Mae W. Gebhard
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 24, 1981
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 15, 1915
Age: 65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3
Weight: 104 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A white sweater, a light purple blouse, dark green slacks and white shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: She had 30 sleeping pills with her.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gebhard was last seen in San Francisco, California on February 24, 1981. Her husband stated that they got into an argument over a phone bill at 4:15 p.m., and she called the police. The responding officer suggested one of them take a walk around the block to calm down. She left through the basement of their home on 44th Street in the Sea Cliff area and never returned home. Her husband reported her missing at 11:00 p.m.

Gebhard had been hurt in an automobile accident the previous May and had been taking 15 different kinds of pills, including some for a heart condition.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Francisco Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 415-553-0123
Agency E-Mail: SFPDMissingPersonsUnit@sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: 81-1232234

NCIC Case Number: M-648424683
NamUs Case Number: 17556

Information Source(s)

California Department of Justice
NamUs
The San Francisco Examiner - March 5, 1981

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/3/2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr