973UMIL - Unidentified Male

boots logo pants sweatpants pager t-shirt sweater jacket cap

Clothing the decedent was wearing/items on their person. Please visit NamUs to view the decedent's skull and additional images of the clothing.

Date of Discovery: October 1, 2003
Location of Discovery: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: Approximately one year
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 28-48 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'6", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Maroon and black sweater; Hanes Heavyweight red t-shirt with "Enjoy Coca-Cola" printed on it, Adult XXL; Ouray Sportswear by SCI baseball-type, black cap with the word COUNTY printed on it; Black, zippered canvas jacket (made of heavy material); Black (or possibly denim) pants worn over Pro Spirit Select Sweats red sweatpants; Hanes socks; Rugged Outback tan work boots with dark brown laces, size 12. Shoes and clothing appeared to be in relatively good condition.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Motorola "Bravo" pager clipped to the left side of the pants on the waistband

Circumstances of Discovery

The skeletal remains of an unidentified male were recovered from under Navy Pier at a location where cruise ships are docked.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristin Escobar Alvarenga, MD
Agency Phone Number: 312-997-4500
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 010 OCT 03

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mark J. Czworniak
Agency Phone Number: 312-744-8261
Agency E-Mail: mark.czworniak@chicagopolice.org
Agency Case Number: HJ664582

NCIC Case Number: U-100019252
NamUs Case Number: UP2735
Former Hot Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Chicago Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 05/01/07; Last Updated: 04/07/21

Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team.