973UFCA - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: August 10, 1996
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1996
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 183 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No upper teeth and only seven bottom teeth during life. Tooth #28 and #25 had crowns/caps.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Rings: One yellow metal ring with three leaves, three rosebuds, and a teardrop shaped stone (size 7); One white-metal ring with a circular setting.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a vacant apartment building that had burned in Los Angeles, California on August 10, 1996.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency Case Number: 1996-05960

NCIC Case Number: U987689576
NamUs Case Number: UP #3497
Former Hot Case Number: 214

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 5/28/2021